privacy policy

COVID GP and Pragmatica Consulting Pty Ltd (ABN 38 642 269 645) (Pragmatica Consulting) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who interacts with us.

Pragmatica Consulting complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and all other relevant legislation.
 

Pragmatica Consulting may collect personal information about you through our website or social media. By providing your personal information to Pragmatica Consulting and by using our website, you are consenting to Pragmatica Consulting collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.


Personal information

Pragmatica Consulting may collect personal information from you that you provide to us. Pragmatica Consulting may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with us.
 

Pragmatica Consulting collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. This includes and is not limited to:

  • Bookings and services

  • Processing Medicare claims

  • Invoices and payments

  • Processing credit card purchases

  • Quotes and proposals

  • Delivery of services

  • Using Pragmatica Consulting and COVIDGP social media accounts, pages and apps

  • Contacting us

  • Signing up to receive Pragmatica Consulting and COVIDGP email marketing
     

If you do not provide us with this information then we may not be able to provide services to you.


Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information which we may use to

  • Respond to your enquiries

  • Provide you with information about our products, services and offers

  • Comply with any applicable legal obligations

  • Improve our website or social media

  • Enhance our products, services or offers


We may also use personal information to customise information so that we can provide relevant consumer information and marketing.

 

Health information

Your health information is kept secure and safe at all times and is only used to help provide you the best possible healthcare. Your health information is only accessible to people who need that information to do their job. Your health information will never be sold, copied, altered or destroyed unless it is part of someone's job to do so, and will be done following lawful procedures. All staff are committed to the privacy of our patients. 

 

We use health information for the purposes of providing healthcare to you, billing and administrative purposes, to contact you about your health, to comply with laws regarding notifiable diseases and be used in a way that does not personally identify you. 


Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. Pragmatica Consulting may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Pragmatica Consulting’s services that you may be interested in including for direct marketing and to develop services that meet your needs. 

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. The majority of personal information collected is stored within Australia, however third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud based system or outside Australia.


Pragmatica Consulting does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  We may share personal information with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, and/or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include:

  • Service providers

  • Companies and contractors assisting Pragmatica Consulting

  • Regulatory authorities;

  • Professional advisors; and

  • Any other third party required by law.
     

Where we share your information, Pragmatica Consulting will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Bookings

Pragmatica Consulting uses WixBookings to book appointments. The Wix Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.


Email newsletters and marketing communication

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from Pragmatica Consulting, we reserve the right to contact you in relation to Pragmatica Consulting. You can opt out of email marketing communications at
any time. 

 

Cookies

Our websites use cookies. Cookies enable you to use our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. If you do not wish to allow cookies then you may elect to disable cookies, using your browser settings.


Security

Pragmatica Consulting adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. To improve security, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 


Privacy policy update

Pragmatica Consulting may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice, and an updated policy will be posted on our website.


Right of access and correction

You have the right to review, amend or delete your personal information that may be held by Pragmatica Consulting by contacting us. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is not possible for legal reasons. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may need to verify your identity before we can give you access to, or change, your personal information.


Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please email info@pragmaticaconsulting.com.au. If you are unhappy with our responses you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Updated August 2020. 

    Privacy Policy          FAQs          Contact Us

covidgp.com.au is brought to you by Pragmatica Consulting